June 2014 Board Meeting Recognitions

June 2014 Board Meeting Recognitions
Posted on 06/04/2014
June 2014 Board MeetingRCS and the Board of Education recognized several groups of students at the board meeting on June 3, 2014.


Junior American Citizen Contest Winners (Presented by Steven Helton): 
 
• Sammy Beheler, Forrest Hunt Elementary – Community Service; 1st Place (State), 2nd Place 
(Southeast District) 
• Justin Ray Biggerstaff, Forrest Hunt Elementary – Stamp Design; 2nd Place (State) 
• Karley Crain, Pinnacle Elementary – Poem; 1st Place (State), 2nd Place (Southeast District) 
• Erin Geese, R-S Middle – Photo Essay; 1st Place (State), 1st Place (Southeast District), 3rd Place 
(National) 
• Maddie Gillie, Rutherfordton Elementary – Banner; 1st Place (State) 
• Trei Gray, Rutherfordton Elementary – Banner; 1st Place (State) 
• Cameron Hill, Rutherfordton Elementary – Banner; 1st Place (State) 
• Seth Johnson, Forrest Hunt Elementary – Photo Essay; 1st Place (State) 
• Danielle Logan, Forrest Hunt Elementary – Poster; 1st Place (State), 1st Place (Southeast District), 2nd 
Place (National) 
• Esmeralda Tzoc Perez, Forest City-Dunbar Elementary – Stamp Design; 1st Place (State) 
• Kila Santi, R-S Middle – Short Story; 1st Place (State), 1st Place (Southeast District) 
• Taylor Toney, R-S Middle – Short Story; 1st Place (State), 1st Place (Southeast District), 2nd Place 
(National) 

DAR


East-West All Star Games (Presented by Renee Collins):
 
 
• Jordan Strickland, East Rutherford High School – 2014 East-West Football All Star 
 
State Track & Field Competition (Presented by Renee Collins): 
 
• Josh Parks, Chase High School – 3rd Place, 800m Run 
 
State Archery Tournament (Presented by Renee Collins): 
 
• Skylar Cooper, East Rutherford Middle School – National Qualifier 
• Brooklyn Henderson, East Rutherford Middle School – National Qualifier 
• Molly Higgins, East Rutherford Middle School – National Qualifier 
• Addie Lavender, East Rutherford Middle School – 1st Place (8th Grade Girls Division); 2nd Place 
(Middle School Girls Division) 
• Landon Wilson, East Rutherford Middle School – 1st Place (6th Grade Boys Division); 2nd Place 
(Middle School Boys Division) 

Athletic award winners


gen{i}us Program Recognitions (Presented by Renee Collins):
 
 
• Holly Baynard, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Harley Burgess, Chase High School – Mental Maestro 
• Danny Camp, REaCH – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Tyler Campbell, East Rutherford High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Chandler Casner, Chase High School – Mental Maestro 
• Jason Caudle, REaCH – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Andrew Daigle, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Connor Dailey, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Megan Dobbins, East Rutherford High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Coty Doty, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Sarah Fowler, R-S Central High School – Mental Maestro 
• Macy Frazier, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Adam Henderson, Chase High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• James Hunt, East Rutherford High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Zoe Koon, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Jacob Lambert, R-S Central High School – Mental Maestro 
• Morgan Lovelace, REaCH – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Kaitlyn Manelski, REaCH – Mental Maestro 
• Rachel McLaughlin, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Kaleb Morrow, Chase High School – Mental Maestro 
• Sarah Oliphant, R-S Central High School – Mental Maestro 
• Donald Penson, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Samantha Shaffer, East Rutherford High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Caitlin Schiefelbein, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Hannah Scruggs, REaCH – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Austin Smith, R-S Central High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Griffin Stamey, East Rutherford High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Austin Street, East Rutherford High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Paul Toney, REaCH – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Jack Vaughn, East Rutherford High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Travis Waldroup-Rodriguez, East Rutherford High School – Virtual Virtuoso 
• Katherine Wilson, Chase High School – Virtual Virtuoso

genius


MCJROTC Regional Drill Championship (Presented by Renee Collins): 
 
• Cadet Lance Corporal Cody Arrowood 
• Cadet First Lieutenant Hunter Atchley 
• Cadet Sergeant Stephen Atchley 
• Cadet Staff Sergeant Codie Belinski 
• Cadet Gunnery Sergeant Caleb Brown 
• Cadet Sergeant William Bunch 
• Cadet Lance Corporal Victoria Curtis 
• Cadet Lance Corporal McKenzie Duncan 
• Cadet Staff Sergeant Quincy Edwards 
• Cadet Lance Corporal Kaitlyn Garner 
• Cadet Lance Corporal Carson Harrison 
• Cadet Captain James Keator 
• Cadet Lance Corporal Kierstin Keeter 
• Cadet Corporal Thomas Kursch 
• Cadet Private First Class Brittany Lynch 
• Cadet Lance Corporal Gracie McCombs 
• Cadet Second Lieutenant Laura McCombs 
• Cadet Staff Sergeant Jonathan McEntire 
• Cadet Sergeant Zachary McSwain 
• Cadet Corporal Wesley Minchew 
• Cadet First Sergeant Emma Nance 
• Cadet Private First Class Allison Pyatt 
• Cadet Private First Class Jacob Poole 
• Cadet First Lieutenant Nichole Stoehrer 
• Cadet Staff Sergeant Hannah Wilson 
• Cadet Sergeant Lucas Wilson 

JROTC


FFA Land Judging Competition (Presented by Charlie Freeman): 
 
• Sarah Bearden, R-S Central High School – 1st Place Team, West Region Competition and State 
Competition; national qualifier 
• Jesse Bland, R-S Central High School – 1st Place Team, West Region Competition and State 
Competition; national qualifier 
• Taylor Fier, R-S Central High School – 1st Place Team, West Region Competition and State 
Competition; national qualifier 
• Chelsea Pruett, R-S Central High School – 1st Place Team, West Region Competition and State 
Competition; high scoring individual at regional and state competitions; national qualifier 
 
FFA
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.